ACEEEO Calendar

August 2014
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
 

17th June 2011 (Friday) Venue: Hungarian Telekom 'Tölösi Conference Centre'

9.00 – 10.00 Plenary III. Independence of election management bodies

Chair: Dr. Leonardo Valdes, President, Federal Electoral Institute of Mexico
Speakers:

Dr. Armin Rabitsch, ODIHR – Introduction to the Democratic Guarantees and the Independence of Electoral Management Bodies

Mrs. Kucsko-Stadlmayer, Venice Commission - Independence of Election Commissions: an Essential Feature of Democratic Elections

Mr. Dmitrij G. Gladey, Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Interparliamentary Assembly - The role of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly in the activities of the electoral bodies of the Commonwealth

Ms. Siobhan Donaghy, Opt2Vote

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break

10.30 – 12.30

Workshop A - Democratic guarantees and the independence of the election management bodies

Chair: Mr. Tadjoudine Ali-Diabacte, Deputy Director, UN Department of Political Affairs
Rapporteur: Mrs. Irena Hadziabdic, President, BiH CEC
Speakers:

Mrs. Pippa Norris, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harward University

Chad Vickery, Regional Director for Europe and Asia, IFES - Electoral Access: International Obligations and the Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Miss Elizabeth Jenny Okello, Member, CEC Uganda

Mr. Ashraf Shuaibi, Deputy CEO, CEC Palestine - The Benefits of an Independent Election Management Body: A Case Study of the Central Elections Commission of Palestine

Mr. Dan Malinovich, Chief Technical Advisor, UNDP Kyrgyzstan - Independent EMBs in the Kyrgyz Republic

Mr. Gábor Tóka, Central European University - Impatient for Gender Parity in Parliaments but Bothered by Mandatory Quotas?

Mr. Seong-Ryong Lee, Chief Planning and Coordination Officer, NEC of South Korea - Democracy and Independence of EMB, a Korean Experience

Workshop B - The role of independent electoral management bodies and the introduction of voting technologies

Chair: Mr. Kazimierz Czaplicki, Secretary, National Electoral Office, Polan
Rapporteur: Mr. Richard Soudriette, President, Center for Diplomacy and Democracy
Speakers:

Mr. Manuel Kripp, Director, E-Voting CC, Austria - Challenges and Opportunities of Electronic Voting

Mr. Mark Phillips, President, SLI Global Solutions - Independent Testing of Voting Technologies: Key to Voter Integrity

Mr. V. Vavilov, CEC Russian Federation

Dr. Ljupcho Antovski, IT Election Specialist, Macedonia - Adapting election technology to be voter and election official friendly

Mr. Charles Lasham, Former Chairman, Association of Election Administrators of the U.K. - The Experience of the United Kingdom with Pilots

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch in honor of the Sponsors of the 20th jubilee conference

13.30 – 14.30

Workshop A - Democratic guarantees and the independence of the election management bodies

Chair: Mr. Volodimir Shapoval, President, CEC Ukraine
Rapporteur: Mrs. Irena Hadziabdic, President, BiH CEC

15 min recap of the previous session
45 min debate

Workshop B - The role of independent electoral management bodies and the introduction of voting technologies

Chair: Mr. Zenonas Vaigauskas, President, CEC Lithuania
Rapporteur: Mr. Richard Soudriette, President, Center for Diplomacy and Democracy

15 min recap of the previous session
45 min debate

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

15.00 – 16.00 Plenary IV. Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the ACEEEO

16.45 Meeting in Hotel Lobby

17.00 Cultural program with dinner